The Official Historical Society of Schuylkill County

Annual Appeal

2019 was a great year for the Society and its successes and progress could not have been possible without continued support from the public.  If you donated this year, thank you!

DONORS

A Able Associates

Joan Aldous

Bob Allen

David & Christine Ambrose

Anthracite Abstract Co Inc

Anne Robbins Aregood

Arthur “Pat” Aungst

William Bagley

Claire & William Bambrick

James A. Bambrick

Ruth D. Barbetta

John Baumann

Floyd Bensinger

Margaret Bercher

Bob Weaver Chevrolet

Lynn F. & Rhonda J. Bower

Beth & Clare Boyer

Boyer’s Food Markets Inc.

Dolores Callahan

Paul R. Caputo

Michael/Barbara Cardamone

CARES

Amy Clauser

Catherine C Clifford

Barbara Conage

James Cooksey

Mike Correll

Steve and Marjorie Cotler

Chris Coyne

Albert Czap

William E. Dale,Jr.

Dolores Delin

Jean Dellock

Thomas J Dempsey

David Derbes

Concezio & Roseanne Di Gregorio

Bruce Diezel

David Dissinger

Cyrus Palmer Dolbin

John E. Domalakes

Edward J Donahue III

Deacon Thomas B. Drogalis

Robert Ehrhart

Suzanne Bright & Jessica Eiler

Tom & Pauline Eltringham Family

Margaret P. Engard

Dr. Paul & Bernadette Esposito

Explore Schuylkill

Fanelli Warehouse

Joan Farrell

Jim Ferguson

James and Carol Flannery

Richard Foley

Bonnie Oswald Fowler

Mrs. Judith C. Fruhwirth

Harold A. Furness, Jr

Kenneth Gall

Dory GaSorek

James Glatts

Marianne Manley Granoff

Joan Gray

Woody Grossman

Hadesty Hardware Co. Inc

Hahner Bros. Inc.

Timothy Hall

James & Shirley Haluska & Son

David J. Hardy

Joshua Hart

Haven High School – Faculty     Association

Anthony Heisler

Patricia Heller

Nancy Hester

Sandra K. Hirsh

David B. & Linda B. Hirst

Joseph Holt

Lewis L. Hoy

Joseph Hupka

Martin S Hupka

Marty Hupka

William Jones

General George A. Joulwan, Ret.

Mary Ann Joulwan

Meg/William Kane

Chester J Karas

Michelle Kelly

Michael Kerick

Michael Kiehner

Robert M Kimmel

Sandra Kimmel

Michael & Joanne Kitsock

Alicia Kleman

Donald Koetsch

Cynthia Kotskie

Kathryn P. Kramer

William A. Krug, Jr.

John Kutch

Ken & Patti Kutchinsky

Mr. & Mrs. Charles H. Lantz

John Leary

Annie Lee

Leibold Inc

Carolyn Leinweber

Admiral Nancy Lescavage

Jane E. Lindenmuth

Randall L. Lindenmuth

Joseph W. Linkevich

Ruth Lishman

Patti Lord-Heffner

Thomas P. Lubinski

Leo Luciani

Jean Marble

Arthur Marsicano

John Matz

Jane McAndrew

Gerald J. McHale

James McHales

Joseph McKenna, Attorney

Patrick McKinney

Frank Messina

Joseph Michalik

Bill Miller

Hon. Charles M. Miller

Fred Miller

Lora Montz

Moyer’s Car Care Center

Brad Mullen

New Life Thrift Store Ltd

Newhurst

Karen Byrnes Noon

Barbara Oakes

Brian Obert

Thomas B O’Reilly

Elizabeth Pally

Tim Pellish Esq.

John M. Pepper

Frank Peron Jr

Ruth Boyd Perz

Daniel A Phillips

Pinecrest Tree Farms

Hubert G. Plungis

Kenneth & Jeanne Porter

James & Carol Pothering

Pottsville Housing Authority

John Powers

Sara Preslar

Andrew B. Prosick

Diana Prosymchak

Frank J. Quirk

Theresa Rang

Deborah Shuman Reed

James J. Reed

Cathy Ridenour

John and Leah Rodgers

Susan Roland

Jacqueline Russell

John L. Russell

James Ryon

Russell M Samilo

Charles Samuel

Ruth Ann Sando

Dora R. Santarelli

Cathleen M. Satterwhite

Joseph & Nancy Schlitzer

Joseph & Karen Schmidt

Schuylkill Otolaryngology Associates.

SCIDA

Carl Shankweiler

Louis & Joy Shaup

Susan Shuptar

Shustack’s Welding

Tom and Lori Smith

H.L. Snyder Funeral Home Inc.

Solar Innovations, Inc.

Dorothy H. Stangl

Joyce Starzetski

Robert Stefanski

Robert & Cyndy Steward

Robert G. Stewart

Louis Stolz

Joseph Stone

Taronis Family

John W. Telford

Keith & Sandra Thomas

John W. Thornton, Jr.

Mary Tobash

Rep. Michael Tobash

Richard E. Tomko

Larry Tschopp

Tim Twardzik

Andrew I. Ulicny

Gretchen R. Ulmer

William F. Van Stone

Lisa Von Ahn

Barb & Charlie Wagner

Michael & Joyce Wallacavage

Rebecca Warda

William E. Webber

R.Leland Wesner Jr

Helen Wheatley

Pamela Whitaker

Ray A.  Wildermuth

David L. Williams

Louella J. Williams

Williams Insurance Services

Richard Wojciechowsky

Ralph C. Wood

Richard L Yuengling

Robert & Ellen Zane

Ray & Leona Zerby

MEMORIAL CONTRIBUTIONS

In Memory of ……….Requested By

Helen and Lamar Lindenmuth……………Jane Lindenmuth

Francis C. Coyne.………………………………Chris Coyne

Alan & Gertrude Schlitzer
Bambrick.…………….…………….James A. Bambrick

Coyle & Costello Ancestors………….Bernadette Esposito

Joseph A. Zane’s 100th Birthday……..Mr. & Mrs. J. R. Zane

Catherine O’Reilly….…………………………..Tom O’Reilly

Briget Wagner
Businesswoman 1920s…Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Marsicano

Stephen & Helen Hiczan
Drahuschak….…………………………..Cythia Kofskie

Richard McHale …………………………..James T. McHale

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph B. Lescavage………Nancy Lescavage

James B. Heller Jr….………………………,,,Patricia Heller

Our Loved Ones……………………………Floyd Bensinger

Joseph & Catherine Coyle………………..Bob & Peg Allen

The Garvey Family of Lost Creek……………James Glatts

The Heisler, Trotman, Barnyock

and Hoban families.………………………..Tony Heisler

Mary Fisher-Bagley..….…………..…………William Bagley

Joseph M. Prosymchak Jr……………..Diana Prosymchak

John H. Clifford.…….…………………Catherine C. Clifford

Linda S. Czap.…….………..…..……………….Albert Czap

Grace Ferguson…….…………………………Jim Ferguson

Richard Foley…….…………………….…………Judy Foley

William Lucid…….………………….…Louella J. Williams

Bessie Grossman…….………………….Woody Grossman

Kim Ann Lishman…….……………………….Ruth Lishman

Candida M. Webber …….…………………illiam E. Webber

Kate Elizabeth Allison Turner…….……Helen T. Wheatley

Doris Mae Evans…….………………………James J. Reed

The Hinks Family………………..David & Estela Dissinger

Ted Twardzik…….…………………..Tim & Carol Twardzik

Martin Chisick…….………………………………Jack Leary

Kevin A. Dempsey…….…………………Thomas Dempsey

Pat & Jim Lord…….……………………..Patti Lord Heffner

Sadie Knapp……….Mr. & Mrs. James Haluska, Sr. & Son

Sophie Stefanski…….…………………….Robert Stefanski

Arthur & Elizabeth
Connery….….…….Concezio & Roseanne DiGregorie

Anne Rizzardi Smith…….…………………..Dora Santarelli

Ferguson & Hooper Families…….……………Jean Marble

Ada Portland Hahner &
Carl L. Hahner…….………..…Dorothy Hahner Stanal

Karas & Jadus Families…….………..Mr. Chester J. Karas

Christian A. Stoffregan Kienzle………………….Annie Lee

Daniel C. Phillips…….…………………….Daniel A. Phillips

Schley & Meyrick…….……………….John W. Thornton Jr.

Holt Family…….……………….…………………….Joe Holt

Stella Sneath…….………………….……….Susan Shuptar

James J. Joulwan…….…………………Mary Ann Joulwan

Jean T. Starzetski…….……………………Joyce Starzetski

Maribeth M. Lantz…….………………..Audrey Anne Lantz

Anne Marie Murphy Koch…………..Pinecrest Tree Farms

Murray Family…………………………Carolyn Leinweber

Reilly & Groody Ancestors…………………….Sara Preslar

All Who Came Before……..…Lynn F. & Rhonda J. Bower

Mary Reilly Long &
Gertrude Hannon Oswald.…….Bonnie Oswald Fowler

Catherine Elizabeth Schouffler Wilson…..Ruth Boyd Perz

Sandra Nunemacher, first female CPA
in Pennsylvania……….Patricia & Kenneth Kutchinsky

John Harron & Bernard Murray Families…Joan F. Aldous

Carl Schulze….….………………………..Tim & Karen Hall

Kenneth H. Kreager .….…….C&C Candies Country Store

Samuel, Davies, Morgan, Howell

& Lewis Families…….….….……….…Charles Samuel

Atty. Richard B. Russell &
Ruth Russell.….….……………..Jacqueline L. Russell

Miles & Anna Kiehner…….………………..Michael Kiehner

In Honor Of………..Requested By

Allen Frantz …….…….…………………..William Van Stone

Lisa Von Ahn………………………………..Steve Lilienthal